Report stray pigeon: use this form or STRAY PIGEON Page
Ring Secretary: 0409 802 944
General Secretary (do not call for lost birds): 0448 883 512

To all SAHPA members and Interstate visitors planning to attend the SAHPA November Pigeon Convention, please advise our General Secretary (John Harper), SAHPA Treasurer (Tom Tirrell), or any SAHPA Committee member of your intentions to attend so that appropriate catering can be planned and provided. Details of attendance are requested for Friday loft visits, Saturday and Sunday Auctions, Saturday night SAHPA presentation dinner, and Monday BBQ and open day.

SAHPA Race Pigeon Convention Schedule >>>

Friday 25th November 2022 - Loft Visits

Loft visits are currently planned for:
- Fred diMella Broadview SA - Current SAHPA aggregate points winner
- Greg Hodgins Banksia Park SA - SALDC Chairman and long distance
- Warren March Jervois SA - Importer of European birds
- Lee Abbott Trott Park SA - successful SALDC flyer
- Mark Coates Glenelg SA - Lovely loft and middle distance flyer
- Geoff Rayment Angle Vale SA - successful SALDC flyer
- Russell Somerville - (Williamstown Gawler) successful SALDC flyer.

The SAHPA plans to provide bus transport for loft visits – details will be provided 1 week prior to the convention on this website including timings and pickup points. Confirmation is requested (names of visitors) soonest.

AUCTION PEDIGREES

South Australia:   Victoria:   Queensland:    
David Cunningham 150 pedigree >>> J. Brislin 3931 pedigree >>> P. Gridley 4620 pedigree >>>  
David Cunningham 341 pedigree >>> J. Brislin 3943 pedigree >>> P. Gridley 6005 pedigree >>>  
David Cunningham 603 pedigree >>> Glen Matthews 250 pedigree >>> P. Gridley extra information
David Cunningham 760 pedigree >>> Glen Matthews 352 pedigree >>> P. & H. Gibbs pedigree >>>
Fred DiMella pedigree >>> Stevan Gazzola 3580 pedigree >>> Philadelphia pedigree >>>
Tim Fawcett pedigree >>> Stevan Gazzola 11752 pedigree >>> Philadelphia pedigree >>>
Tim Fawcett  pedigree >>> John Share 6479 pedigree >>>    
John Harper  pedigree >>> John Share 8048 pedigree >>> NSW:    
J. Vanderlinden 6098 pedigree >>> R. Simmons 448 pedigree >>> Rudy Diener pedigree >>>  
J. Vanderlinden 08 pedigree >>> R. Simmons 474 pedigree >>> Rudy Diener pedigree >>>  
Perry Burton pedigree >>> A. & M. Vella 7111 pedigree >>> Rudy Diener pedigree >>>  
Horrocks & Seiboth  pedigree >>> A. & M. Vella 7139 pedigree >>> Rudy Diener pedigree >>>  
JP Nicoli    pedigree >>> A. & M. Vella 14125 pedigree >>> Pedavoli Bros pedigree >>>  
Ross Hocking pedigree >>> Steve Cini 243 pedigree >>> Pedavoli Bros pedigree >>>
Ross Hocking pedigree >>> Steve Cini 3013 pedigree >>> Pedavoli Bros pedigree >>>  
Warren March pedigree >>> Steve Cini 972 pedigree >>> Pedavoli Bros pedigree >>>  
Warren March pedigree >>> Steve Cini 2933 pedigree >>> G. Kerr pedigree >>>  
Ross Chapman  pedigree >>> John van Beers pedigree >>> G. Kerr pedigree >>>
Ross Chapman pedigree >>> John van Beers pedigree >>> J. Banfield pedigree >>>  
Jim Marafiote pedigree >>> John van Beers pedigree >>> Tim Fairfax pedigree >>>
Wayne Griffith   pedigree >>> John van Beers pedigree >>> A. Agius pedigree >>>
Lee Abbott pedigree >>> Joe Denaro pedigree >>> G. Agius pedigree >>>  
N. Stojakovic 15661 pedigree >>> M. Portelli pedigree >>> P. & P. Weynton pedigree >>>
Greg Hamilton 21158 pedigree >>> M. Portelli pedigree >>> Ken Marshall pedigree >>>  
Greg Hamilton pedigree >>> David Wetering pedigree >>> Ken Marshall pedigree >>>  
Nel Family pedigree >>> Jamie Ennis pedigree >>> S. Eggleton pedigree >>>  
Nel Family pedigree >>> S. Shears 55 pedigree >>> S. Eggleton pedigree >>>  
Vasil Curea 3832 pedigree >>>   pedigree >>>
Vasil Curea 3848 pedigree >>> SALDC:   pedigree >>>
    Greg Hodgins pedigree >>>   pedigree >>>  
    Greg Hodgins pedigree >>>      
ANRPB: R. Somerville pedigree >>>
Greg Kakoschke 11995 pedigree >>> P. Burton pedigree >>>      
Gavin Harris pedigree >>> Lee Abbott pedigree >>>      
Len Vanderlinde pedigree >>> Lee Abbott pedigree >>>      
Paul Gardiner pedigree >>> Greg Kakoschke 9676 pedigree >>>      
S. & S. Shears pedigree >>> Gavin Harris pedigree >>>      
P. & H. Gibbs pedigree >>> B. Andrewartha pedigree >>>      
    B. Andrewartha pedigree >>>      
             
             
VIDEOS:            
John Share >>>    David Wetering >>>          

Contact David Walker 0450 107 545 or dcw010445@gmail.com to advise visit preferences - firm itineraries will be advised one (1) week prior to the convention.

Initial planning for Warren March and Lee Abbott is for a morning visit to W March, lunch at either Murray Bridge or Mount Barker, then an afternoon visit to L Abbott.

Other visits to be advised dependent on numbers advised to David Walker.

Saturday 26th November Day 1 of Convention

12 pm - Official Opening at Angle park Greyhound Racing, 55 Cardigan St Angle Park SA.

2 pm Auction - SAHPA sale of approx. 40 pigeons (cover costs and raise funds for SAHPA plus a donation to a nominated charity) followed by ANRPB sale of approx. 10 pigeons (raise funds for ANRPB).

3:30 pm Special Guest Speaker Panel (extreme long distance racing) hosted by Ray Fewings - Confirmed Panel Members - Gavin Harris, Greg Kakoschke, Lee Abbott, Bronte Andrewartha, Greg Hodgins, Russell Somerville.

4:30 close of afternoon session

6:30 pm – 10 pm SAHPA Annual Presentation Evening. - Includes Special Guest Speaker - TBA

Sunday 27th November Day 2 of Convention. Start 10:30 am

10.30am Open Day 2 at Angle Park Greyhound Racing venue

11 am Auction - SAHPA sale of approx. 40 pigeons

12:30 pm Special Guest Speaker Panel (Winning Ways) Hosted by Ray Fewings - Confirmed panel members - David Wetering, Ross Chapman, John Van Beers, John Share, Mark Seiboth and Nenard Stojakovic.

3:30 pm Auction sale of approx. 10 pigeons (SAHPA LDC)

4:30 pm Close Day 2 of Convention

Monday 28th November - Open SAHPA Hall for visitors – Free Sausage Sizzle Lunch and close of Convention

11 am SAHPA Baulderstone Road - Open to Interstate and local visitors - all welcome.

Enquiries regarding SAHPA 2 Day Pigeon Convention 2022
Greg Hamilton     0419 598 400
Grant Paterson    0400 022 853
Gavin Harris        0418 853 111