SOUTH AUSTRALIAN HOMING PIGEON ASSOC. INC.
Incorporated Since 1929
Agents for Belgium Alum Rings
Race Rubbers, Clock Tapes, Ribbons and all Pigeon Requisites
10 Baulderstone Road Gepps Cross. S.A. 5094 –
Telephone: 8262.3856
ALL CORRESPONDENCE TO: GENERAL SECRETARY
10 Baulderstone Road, Gepps Cross. SA 5094
gensec@picknowl.com.au
cherylmyers@bigpond.com.au
MINUTES OF THE S.A.H.P.A. Inc.MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING HELD AT THE
S.A.H.P.A. Inc. HEADQUARTERS ON
MONDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER 2008 7.30PM.
1. Chairperson opened meeting
at:
Attendance: Mr D. Thalbourne(Chairperson), Mr.G
Hamilton, Mr W.Moyle ,Mr K.Pridham,
Mr D.Walker, Mr G Watson, Mrs C.Myers, General Secretary, Mr D.Cawte,
Treasurer.
2. Apologies: Mr G.Watson.
3. Minutes of previous Meeting:
Moved /Seconded /Carried
4. BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES : General
Secretary to send out table to all clubs with interim decision for
distance between landing boards.
5. TREASURERS MONTHLY REPORT :
The treasurer read out the monthly report for August , showing a profit
so far for the year.
6. CORRESPONDENCE IN.
1. Email A.Agar re: Alan sent an email on
behalf of Alex Hlebnikoff disqualified in the Glendambo 10 bird ( sa05
01440) asking the committee to reconsider the disqualification because
it was an honest mistake.
Action: The general secretary to
notify Alex that he has been disqualified according to S.A.H.P.A rules.
2. V.F.P. INSURANCE: Insurance policy for 24 hour
cover on satellite phone.
Action: Secretary to file.
3. Convoyers Report: Little Topar SAD,Little Topar 10
Bird and Glendambo Open.
Secretary to file.
4. Email from Renea Eden: Minutes from bird
management meetings and inviting a nominated member to attend their
quarterly meetings.
Action: Copy of minutes to be sent to members of the management
committee , the Chairman Mr D Thalbourne to attend quarterly meetings
for Bird Management as a nominated member.
5. Email from the Hyde Park Club: Thanking the
release panel for the decision to change the basketing night from
Thursday to Friday night.
Secretary to file:
6. Drug Test Result: Test results from Colin Walker
show a negative result on all tests.
Secretary to file.
7. CORRESPONDENCE OUT
1. Letter to Renea Eden Environment Officer Adelaide
Airport: Advising her of the management committee decision to handle
the issue in house.
2. Letter to Phil Squires: Thanking him for
information on loading.
3. Letter to Paul Aneric: Regards sponsorship from
Scotts Transport.
8.GENERAL BUSINESS.
1. INTERIM 2009 RACE PROGRAM.
30TH MAY- STIRLING NORTH
6TH JUNE – PETERBOROUGH
13TH JUNE – STIRLING NORTH
20TH JUNE – PETERBOROUGH
27TH JUNE – HAWKER
4TH JULY – YUNTA
11TH JULY – PARACHILNA
18TH JULY – OLARY
25TH JULY – PARACHILNA
1ST AUGUST – OLARY
8TH AUGUST – LYNDHURST YBC- 10 BIRD
15TH AUGUST - LITTLE TOPAR SAD - 10 BIRD
20TH AUGUST - LYNDHURST OPEN
29TH AUGUST - LITTLE TOPAR OPEN
5TH SEPTEMBER – LYNDHURST 2
12TH SEPTEMBER – LITTLE TOPAR 2
19TH SEPTEMBER – MARLA
26TH SEPTEMBER – COBAR
3RD OCTOBER – MT WILLOUGHBY
10TH OCTOBER – NYNGEN.
ALL MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ATTEND THEIR RELEVANT RACE POINT MEETINGS FOR
THEIR SECTION :
HILLS GROUP – 29TH September 2008 S.A.H.P.A HEADQUARTERS 7.30PM
WESTERN GROUP- 16TH SEPTEMBER WEST TORRENS 7.30pm
SOUTHERN GROUP – 22ND SEPTEMBER
NORTHERN GROUP – 22ND SEPTEMBER PARA CLUB
CENTRAL GROUP –
APPRECIATION FOR B.MAHOMET: The management committee would like to
thank Mr B.Mahamot for his efforts at Royal Show .It is appreciated by
all members .
MR D.THALBOURNE – Spoke on grain sales and produst sales at the
S.A.H.P.A. Headquarters – members to look at getting bulk food and
product to sell to members of the association.
The management have called for a business plan from the membership for
Grain store and product sales to be sent to the General Secretary and
they will review the suggestion.
4. MR D.WALKER: - Management committee to review code
of practice for next
meeting.
Carried Over.
5. ELECTRONIC CLOCKS- Mr D.Walker spoke on rules and
guidelines for electronic clocks and that the rules need to be
reviewed. Carried Over .
6. MR K. PRIDHAM – Spoke on having more communication between
sub-committes and the management committee – 10,000 committee and the
special races committee, to run through the guidelines of such
committees.
7. BIRD OF THE YEAR – All nominations for bird of the year to be sent
to General Secretary.
9. MEETING CLOSED: 10.40 pm
10. DATE OF NEXT
MEETING: 6th OCTOBER 2008